British Smaller Companies VCT Plc

Portfolio data

Portfolio by sector

Data: 30%
Tech-enabled Services: 19%
New Media: 16%
Business Services: 14%
Application Software: 12%
Retail & Brands: 4%
Cloud & DevOps: 3%
Advanced Manufacturing: 1%
Other: 1%

Age of investments

Less than 1 year: 5%
1-3 years: 32%
3-5 years: 16%
5+ years: 47%

Investment instrument

Ordinary shares: 79%
Loan / Preference shares: 21%

Value compared to cost

Value above cost: 87%
Value at cost: 3%
Value below cost: 10%

Key Investments

CompanyCurrent Cost £000Valuation £000Cumulative % of Net Assets by Value
Matillion1,77824,53015.5%
Outpost4,5008,20320.7%
Displayplan1307,36725.4%
Unbiased2,9466,49529.5%
Wooshii4,0595,47832.9%
Force243,1504,78136.0%
ACC Aviation2204,70238.9%
Elucidat2,7004,05441.5%
Sharpcloud3,4074,00244.0%
Vypr3,3003,99146.5%
Vuealta Group2,9543,15748.5%
Relative Insight 3,0003,09950.5%
Ncam Technologies2,5122,18451.9%
Tonkotsu 2,3882,05953.2%
Frescobol1,8001,84954.4%
Sipsynergy2,6541,83055.5%
KeTech101,71456.6%
Traveltek1,7161,57657.6%
Panintelligence1,5001,50058.5%
Quality Clouds1,5001,50059.5%
e2e Engineering9001,14860.2%
Total of investment above £1.0m47,12495,21960.2%
Total Portfolio59,26499,01062.6%
Valuation As at 30 September 2022

Registered Office of British Smaller Companies VCT plc: 5th Floor Valiant Building, 14 South Parade, Leeds LS1 5QS. Registered No: 03134749. Corporate Governance: A full section on corporate governance is available in the latest BSC Annual Report which can be found in the Investor Information section of this website.
Back to top