British Smaller Companies VCT Plc

Portfolio data

Portfolio by sector

Data & Analytics: 37%
Software Applications: 29%
Business Services: 18%
New Media: 10%
Advanced Manufacturing: 2%
Retail & Brands: 2%
Other: 2%

Age of investments

Less than 1 year: 7%
1-3 years: 29%
3-5 years: 26%
5+ years: 38%

Investment instrument

Ordinary shares: 73%
Loan / Preference shares: 27%

Value compared to cost

Value above cost: 77%
Value at cost: 9%
Value below cost: 14%

Key Investments

CompanyCurrent Cost £000Valuation £000% of Net Assets by Value
Matillion2,04614,14413.9%
Intelligent Office UK2,9344,7334.7%
ACC Aviation2204,4834.4%
Springboard 2,7334,0173.9%
Deep Secure1,0003,9293.8%
Unbiased2,9463,7683.7%
Arcus Global2,9253,2123.2%
Elucidat2,7003,0483.0%
KeTech1,5002,6012.6%
Force242,4002,4002.4%
Displayplan1302,3532.3%
Wooshii2,1602,3492.3%
Sharpcloud2,1902,3172.3%
Ncam Technologies2,3812,2172.2%
Sipsynergy1,7701,5051.5%
Panintelligence1,5001,5001.5%
Traveltek1,7161,2111.2%
Total of investment above £1.0m35,50162,03761.1%
Total Portfolio52,19267,37766.3%
As at 31 December 2020

Registered Office of British Smaller Companies VCT plc: 5th Floor Valiant Building, 14 South Parade, Leeds LS1 5QS. Registered No: 03134749. Corporate Governance: A full section on corporate governance is available in the latest BSC Annual Report which can be found in the Investor Information section of this website.
Back to top