British Smaller Companies VCT Plc

Portfolio data

Portfolio by sector

Software, IT & telecoms: 51%
Business services: 34%
Retail & brands : 8%
Manufacturing: 6%
Healthcare: 1%

Age of investments

Less than 1 year: 12%
1-3 years: 31%
3-5 years: 37%
5+ years: 20%

Investment instrument

Ordinary shares: 59%
Loan / Preference shares: 40%
Quoted companies: 1%

Value compared to cost

Value above cost: 63%
Value at cost: 11%
Value below cost: 25%
Quoted companies, above cost: 1%

Key Investments

CompanyCurrent Cost £000Valuation £000% of Net Assets by Value
ACC Aviation2209,7189.6%
Eikon3,0006,4986.4%
Matillion2,0466,1186.0%
Intelligent Office UK2,9344,7134.6%
Group BC2,0104,2724.2%
Deep Secure1,0003,0293.0%
Tonkotsu2,3882,3882.4%
KeTech1,5002,3112.3%
Wooshii2,1602,1602.1%
Springboard 2,7362,1412.1%
Elucidat2,1002,1002.1%
Arcus Global2,9251,9422.0%
Friska1,8001,6531.6%
Ncam Technologies1,9021,6251.6%
Sipsynergy1,7701,5531.5%
RMS1801,4301.4%
Displayplan1301,3121.3%
B2M Solutions1,6581,1931.2%
Wakefield Acoustics 1,0801,0161.0%
Total of investment above £1.0m33,53957,17256.4%
Total Portfolio45,12262,54761.7%
As at 30 September 2019

Registered Office of British Smaller Companies VCT plc: 5th Floor Valiant Building, 14 South Parade, Leeds LS1 5QS. Registered No: 03134749. Corporate Governance: A full section on corporate governance is available in the latest BSC Annual Report which can be found in the Investor Information section of this website. British Smaller Companies VCT plc is registered with the Financial Conduct Authority as a small registered UK AIFM, No. 659170.
Back to top