British Smaller Companies VCT Plc

Portfolio data

Portfolio by sector

Data & Analytics: 47%
Software Applications: 23%
Business Services: 10%
New Media: 15%
Advanced Manufacturing: 0%
Retail & Brands: 4%
Other: 1%

Age of investments

Less than 1 year: 5%
1-3 years: 33%
3-5 years: 6%
5+ years: 56%

Investment instrument

Ordinary shares: 79%
Loan / Preference shares: 21%

Value compared to cost

Value above cost: 87%
Value at cost: 3%
Value below cost: 10%

Key Investments

CompanyCurrent Cost £000Valuation £000% of Net Assets by Value
Matillion1,77828,05317.6%
Springboard 2,8226,6384.2%
Unbiased2,9466,2303.9%
Wooshii3,6605,098 3.2%
Intelligent Office UK2,9345,0513.2%
Elucidat2,7004,6342.9%
Displayplan1304,3932.9%
Sharpcloud3,4074,2982.7%
Force242,4003,9972.5%
ACC Aviation2203,6412.3%
Outpost1,5003,3102.1%
Relative Insight 3,0003,0001.9%
Tonkotsu 2,3882,4961.6%
Vuealta Group2,0992,3081.5%
Ncam Technologies2,5122,2131.4%
Vypr1,5002,1481.3%
Sipsynergy2,6542,0961.3%
KeTech101,9261.2%
Frescobol1,8001,8111.1%
Traveltek1,7161,5491.0%
Arcus Global3,0751,3650.9%
Panintelligence1,5001,1250.7%
Total of investment above £1.0m46,75197,38061.4%
Total Portfolio59,265101,15963.4%
Valuation As at 31 March 2022

Registered Office of British Smaller Companies VCT plc: 5th Floor Valiant Building, 14 South Parade, Leeds LS1 5QS. Registered No: 03134749. Corporate Governance: A full section on corporate governance is available in the latest BSC Annual Report which can be found in the Investor Information section of this website.
Back to top