British Smaller Companies VCT Plc

Portfolio data

Portfolio by sector

Data: 25%
Tech-enabled Services: 17%
New Media: 12%
Business Services: 12%
Application Software: 21%
Retail & Brands: 4%
Cloud & DevOps: 8%
Other: 1%

Age of investments

Less than 1 year: 15%
1-3 years: 20%
3-5 years: 26%
5+ years: 39%

Investment instrument

Ordinary shares: 93%
Loan / Preference shares: 7%

Value compared to cost

Value above cost: 89%
Value at cost: 7%
Value below cost: 4%

Key Investments

CompanyCurrent Cost £000Valuation £000Cumulative % of Net Assets by Value
Matillion1,77825,23312.7%
Unbiased5,59611,55918.5%
Outpost4,5008,93623.0%
Displayplan1308,61127.4%
Elucidat4,2606,49430.6%
Wooshii4,6446,00633.7%
Force243,1504,79236.1%
ACC Aviation2204,40538.3%
Vypr3,3004,11940.4%
Quality Clouds3,9163,94242.4%
Sharpcloud3,4073,85944.3%
DrDoctor3,5653,56546.1%
Tonkotsu 2,3882,96147.6%
Workbuzz 2,5772,94549.1%
AutomatePro2,2252,87550.5%
Traveltek1,7162,79751.9%
GEEIQ2,3582,35853.1%
Frescobol1,8002,14354.2%
Relative Insight 3,8042,09255.2%
Plandek2,0702,07056.3%
Summize1,8002,07057.3%
KeTech102,05958.4%
Vuealta 912,01359.4%
e2e Engineering9001,94260.4%
Xapien1,7401,84661.3%
Biorelate1,5601,56262.1%
Panintelligence1,5001,50062.8%
Sipsynergy2,6541,34663.5%
Macro Art 4811,34664.1%
Total of investment above £1.0m68,140127,31064.1%
Total Portfolio77,042130,29365.6%
Valuation As at 30 September 2023

Registered Office of British Smaller Companies VCT plc: 5th Floor Valiant Building, 14 South Parade, Leeds LS1 5QS. Registered No: 03134749. Corporate Governance: A full section on corporate governance is available in the latest BSC Annual Report which can be found in the Investor Information section of this website.
Back to top