British Smaller Companies VCT Plc

Portfolio data

Portfolio by sector

Data & Analytics: 51%
Software Applications: 21%
Business Services: 11%
New Media: 12%
Advanced Manufacturing: 1%
Retail & Brands: 3%
Other: 1%

Age of investments

Less than 1 year: 11%
1-3 years: 22%
3-5 years: 42%
5+ years: 25%

Investment instrument

Ordinary shares: 78%
Loan / Preference shares: 22%

Value compared to cost

Value above cost: 82%
Value at cost: 0%
Value below cost: 18%

Key Investments

CompanyCurrent Cost £000Valuation £000% of Net Assets by Value
Matillion2,04633,68325.6%
Springboard 2,7336,1864.7%
Intelligent Office UK2,9344,6003.5%
Wooshii3,6604,3993.3%
Elucidat2,7004,1933.2%
Unbiased2,9464,1793.2%
Sharpcloud3,4073,9993.0%
Force242,4003,8532.9%
ACC Aviation2203,5762.7%
Displayplan1303,0982.4%
KeTech1,5002,9042.2%
Ncam Technologies2,6432,5361.9%
Arcus Global2,9252,1841.6%
Tonkotsu 2,3882,0991.5%
Vuealta Group2,0992,0991.6%
Outpost1,5002,0521.6%
Vypr1,5001,8881.4%
Sipsynergy2,1631,8571.4%
Frescobol1,8001,5641.2%
Traveltek1,7161,4241.1%
Arraco 2.4301,3851.1%
Panintelligence1,5001,1250.9%
Total of investment above £1.0m47,34094,88372.0%
Total Portfolio57,30598,61474.9%
Valuation As at 30 September 2021

Registered Office of British Smaller Companies VCT plc: 5th Floor Valiant Building, 14 South Parade, Leeds LS1 5QS. Registered No: 03134749. Corporate Governance: A full section on corporate governance is available in the latest BSC Annual Report which can be found in the Investor Information section of this website.
Back to top