British Smaller Companies VCT Plc

Portfolio data

Portfolio by sector

Data & Analytics: 46%
Software Applications: 26%
Business Services: 11%
New Media: 12%
Advanced Manufacturing: 1%
Retail & Brands: 3%
Other: 1%

Age of investments

Less than 1 year: 9%
1-3 years: 21%
3-5 years: 39%
5+ years: 31%

Investment instrument

Ordinary shares: 78%
Loan / Preference shares: 22%

Value compared to cost

Value above cost: 82%
Value at cost: 0%
Value below cost: 18%

Key Investments

CompanyCurrent Cost £000Valuation £000% of Net Assets by Value
Matillion2,04630,17123.6%
Deep Secure1,0006,5515.1%
Intelligent Office UK2,9344,5853.6%
Wooshii3,6604,2773.4%
Springboard 2,7334,2573.3%
Unbiased2,9464,0273.2%
Sharpcloud3,4074,0073.1%
Elucidat2,7003,9703.1%
Force242,4003,4092.7%
ACC Aviation2203,3152.6%
Displayplan1302,9252.3%
KeTech1,5002,7482.2%
Arcus Global2,9252,5992.0%
Ncam Technologies2,5122,3941.9%
Sipsynergy2,1631,7451.4%
Tonkotsu 2,3881,7391.4%
Vypr1,5001,6811.3%
Arraco 2.2501,6761.3%
Outpost1,5001,6761.3%
Frescobol1,8001,2961.0%
Traveltek1,7161,1340.9%
Panintelligence1,5001,1250.9%
Total of investment above £1.0m45,93091,30771.6%
Total Portfolio58,31395,39874.7%
Valuation As at 30 June 2021

Registered Office of British Smaller Companies VCT plc: 5th Floor Valiant Building, 14 South Parade, Leeds LS1 5QS. Registered No: 03134749. Corporate Governance: A full section on corporate governance is available in the latest BSC Annual Report which can be found in the Investor Information section of this website.
Back to top