British Smaller Companies VCT2 Plc

Portfolio data

Portfolio by sector

Data & Analytics: 56%
Software Applications: 19%
Business services: 9%
New Media: 10%
Advanced Manufacturing: 0%
Retail & Brands: 4%
Other: 2%

Age of investments

Less than 1 year: 10%
1-3 years: 19%
3-5 years: 47%
5+ years: 24%

Investment instrument

Ordinary shares: 80%
Preference shares / Loan: 20%

Value compared to cost

Value above cost: 83%
At cost: 2%
Value below cost: 15%

Key Investments

CompanyCurrent Cost £000Valuation £000% of Net Assets by Value
Matillion1,77830,23132.5%
Springboard1,8224,1244.4%
Intelligent Office UK1,9563,0673.3%
Wooshi2,4402,9333.1%
KeTech1,5002,9043.2%
Elucidat1,8002,7913.0%
Unbiased Ltd1,9642,7863.0%
Sharpcloud2,2712,6662.8%
Force24 Ltd1,6002,5692.8%
ACC Aviation1452,3922.6%
Ncam Technologies1,7621,6901.8%
Displayplan701,6681.8%
Sipsynergy1,6361,5461.7%
Arcus Global1,9501,4561.6%
Tonkotsu1,5921,4011.6%
Vuealta Group Limited1,3991,3991.5%
Outpost1,0001,3681.5%
Vypr1,0001,2581.4%
Frescobol1,2001,0431.1%
Traveltek1,1639500.9%
Arraco1,6209241.0%
Panintelligence1,0009240.8%
Total of investment above £0.75 million32,66871,91677.4%
Total Portfolio43,825 75,18080.8%
As at 30 September 2021

Registered Office of British Smaller Companies VCT2 plc: 5th Floor Valiant Building, 14 South Parade, Leeds LS1 5QS. Registered No: 04084003. Corporate Governance: A full section on corporate governance is available in the latest BSC2 Annual Report which can be found in the Investor Information section of this website.
Back to top