British Smaller Companies VCT2 Plc

Portfolio data

Portfolio by sector

Software, IT & telecoms: 58%
Business services: 35%
Retail and brands: 2%
Manufacturing: 3%
Healthcare: 2%

Age of investments

Less than 1 year: 12%
1-3 years: 19%
3-5 years: 34%
5+ years: 35%

Investment instrument

Ordinary shares: 71%
Preference shares / Loan: 29%

Value compared to cost

Value above cost: 77%
At cost: 2%
Value below cost: 21%

Key Investments

CompanyCurrent Cost £000Valuation £000% of Net Assets by Value
Matillion1,7787,89513.5%
Intelligent Office UK1,9563,1854.8%
ACC Aviation1453,060 4.7%
Unbiased Ltd1,9642,4493.7%
Springboard1,7632,4243.7%
KeTech1,5002,2833.5%
Arcus Global1,9502,1363.2%
Deep Secure 5001,6982.6%
Elucidat1,4001,5802.4%
Wooshi1,4401,5192.3%
Sharpcloud1,4601,2771.9%
Ncam Technologies1,5001,5192.3%
Sipsynergy1,3091,1101.7%
Panintelligence1,0001,0001.5%
DisplayPlan708371.3%
TravelTek1,1638321.3%
Total of investment above £0.75 million20,89835,519 54.0%
Total Portfolio36,87539,91160.7%
As at 30 June 2020

Registered Office of British Smaller Companies VCT2 plc: 5th Floor Valiant Building, 14 South Parade, Leeds LS1 5QS. Registered No: 04084003. Corporate Governance: A full section on corporate governance is available in the latest BSC2 Annual Report which can be found in the Investor Information section of this website.
Back to top